The Ladies’ Autumn Meeting is one of the major golfing days in the ladies’ calendar to mark the end of our golfing season.  Ladies compete for the Sheildon and Exmoor Trophies together with the Club Cup trophies which are awarded for the Spring and Autumn Meeting aggregate results.

The sun shone brightly, persuading ladies that their jumpers, jackets and rainwear could be safely left at home.  The course was recovering well from renovation week and preferred lies were in play in recognition of the impact of the summer drought in parts of the course.  The hopes of all 48 ladies playing were high as they approached the 1st tee, after all, what could possible go wrong?  No one would lose a ball (or two) in the lake on the 1st or get stuck in any of the bunkers – or so we all hoped.  Sadly, a few of us found too many hazards whilst others found all of the fairways and could sink a putt from almost anywhere.  Club Captain Graham Robertson was waiting for each group at the 11th providing us with chocolate and cold water to help us on our way.  This proved effective and there were some excellent scores in both the medal and Stableford competitions.

The ladies returned in the evening for the Prize Giving Dinner.  The evening started with a welcome drink from Graham who then led a forum during which he provided feedback from his year as Club Captain and gave an update on some of the concerns raised by the ladies during the year.  This was followed by a most enjoyable dinner and then the prize giving.  Results as follows:

 

The Sheildon Trophy: Awarded for the best gross medal round.

Winner: Ruth Knowles, gross score 87

Runner Up: Angela Kokaram, gross score 88

 

The Exmoor Trophy: Awarded for the best nett medal round.

Winner: Rosemary Barton, nett score 71

Runner Up: Jo Woodham, nett score 74

 

Medal Best Front and Back 9:

Best front 9: Helen Hall, 35 nett (43 gross)

Best back 9: Evelyn Somerville, 36 nett (43 gross)

 

Stableford Competition:

Winner: Anna Sokolova, 40 points

Best front 9: Deborah Blackwell, 20 points (countback)

Best back 9: Anne Sharp, 17 points

 

Other Prizes:

Nearest the line, hole 5: Gill Wood

Nearest the pin, hole 11 (medal): Victoria Westgarth

Nearest the pin, hole 14 (Stableford): Pat Leeder

 

The Club Cup: Awarded for the aggregate scores from the Spring and Autumn Meetings.

Ladies Club Cup, awarded for the aggregate best gross score (medal). Winner: Angela Kokaram – 176 (88 Spring + 88 Autumn)

Ladies Gold Cup, awarded for the aggregate best nett score in Division 1 (medal). Winner: Ruth Knowles – 146 (75 Spring + 71 Autumn)

Ladies Silver Cup, awarded for the aggregate best nett score in Divisions 2 & 3 (medal). Winner: Victoria Westgarth – 153 (74 Spring + 79 Autumn)

Ladies Bronze Cup, awarded for the aggregate best Stableford score. Winner: Anna Sokolova – 64 points (24 Spring + 40 Autumn)

 

Hole in One

The day was extra special for Helen Hall who achieved a Hole-in-One of the 6th.  Congratulations Helen!

The evening ended with a resounding vote of thanks to Graham for being a superb Club Captain and to Tim Ockenden for taking the photographs (click here to view more photos from the evening).